We’re honoured to have screened these great films from around the world since 2013. Each winner gets their film, name and country engraved on the respective shiny trophy and joins the previous winning filmmakers in perpetuity. Cheers to our great heroes in comedy film!

– The Select Award recognizes the film most loved by the CICFF board of governors.

– The People’s Choice Award is chosen by the audience as well as our online voters during the festival.

– The Shorty Award which is selected by the board as the best film under 1 minute.

– The Rom Com Award  is given to the best romantic comedy film.

– The Best Mockumentary Award recognizes the best comedic documentary-style film of the festival.

– The Best Canadian Film Award recognizes the best film from a Canadian filmmaker.

– The Best International Film Award is awarded to the best comedy film from a country other than Canada.

In recent years, we’ve added a number of other special awards to recognize films which made us laugh but didn’t quite fit into our usual categories on a per season basis.

2021 – Year 9

Meanwhile at the abandoned factory

2021 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

Meanwhile, at the Abandoned Factory…
by Michael Cusack
(Australia)

The Date

2021 BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD

The Date
Directed by Taylor Olson
Written by Bob Mann
(Canada)

Canadian Flag

Cash Stash

2021 BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD

Cash Stash
by Martin Darondeau and Enya Baroux
(France)

French flag

Follow

2021 SHORTY AWARD

Follow
by Yoh Komaya
(Japan)

japanese flag

Planet Nature World: Muskoka

2021 BEST MOCKUMENTARY AWARD

Planet Nature World: Muskoka
Directed by Josef Beeby
Written by Josef Beeby, Leete Stetson, Grace Smith
(Canada)

Canadian Flag

Mort Through the Looking Glass

2021 LOCAL HERO AWARD

Mort Through the Looking Glass
Directed by Luke Whitmore
Written by Luke Whitmore, Tony Hinds
(Canada)

Canadian Flag

That Was Awesome!

2021 SPIRIT AWARD

That Was Awesome!
Directed by Arlen Konopaki
Written by Kevin Gillese
(USA)

USA Flag

Coffee With Exes

2021 ROM COM AWARD

Coffee With Exes
Directed by Brett A. Hart
Written by Jessica Bishop
(USA)

USA Flag

Story Time with Joey Rinaldi

2021 BEST STAND UP AWARD

Story Time with Joey Rinaldi
Directed by Louis Kent
Written by Joey Rinaldi
(USA)

USA Flag

Truth Hertz

2021 BEST ELECTROCUTION OF A CHILD

Truth Hertz
by Shaun Majumder
(Canada)

Canadian Flag

Naked Pictures

2021 BEST MUSICAL AWARD

Naked Pictures
Directed by Michael Coburn
Written by Rhiannon Hopkins
(UK)

United Kingdom Flag

Wharf Rats

2021 BEST CANADIAN FEATURE AWARD

Wharf Rats
Directed by Jason Arsenault
Written by Robbie Carruthers, Jason Arsenault, Dennis Trainor
(Canada)

Canadian Flag

Pretty Men (My Bittersweet Life)

2021 BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE AWARD

Pretty Men (My Bittersweet Family)
Directed by Kim Jung Wook
Written by Lee Byoung Hyun
(S. Korea)

South Korean Flag

Cream

2021 BEST ROMANTIC FEATURE AWARD

Cream
Directed by Nóra Lakos
Written by Fruzsina Fekete, Nora Lakos and Yvonne Kerékgyártó
(Hungary)

Hungarian Flag

2020 – Year 8

Fantastic Cars

2020 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

Fantastic Cars
by Barney Elliott (Peru)

peruvian flag

Bark

2020 BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD

Bark
by Ryan Irving (Canada)

Canadian Flag

Art Show

2020 BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD

Art Show
by Claire Dub (USA)

USA Flag

Hoe Street: Sharon

2020 SHORTY AWARD

Hoe Street: Sharon
by Gemma Rigg (UK)

United Kingdom Flag

Fantastic Cars

2020 PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD

Fantastic Cars
by Barney Elliott (Peru)

peruvian flag

The Hippies of Mount-Royal

2020 BEST MOCKUMENTARY AWARD

The Hippies of Mount-Royal
by Adrian Burhop (Canada)

Canadian Flag

2020 BEST IMPROVISED FEATURE AWARD

Open For Submissions
by Bryan Skinner (Canada)

Canadian Flag

Lemon Tree

2020 BEST STUDENT FILM AWARD

Lemon Tree
by Scout Stolpmann (Canada)

Canadian Flag

2019 – Year 7

2019 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

Opening Night
by Ryan Glista (USA)

2019 PEOPLES CHOICE AWARD

Party Animal
by Trevor Kristjanson (Canada)

2019 ROM COM AWARD

Mind F*#k
by Sherill Turner & Louise Munro (UK)

2019 SHORTY AWARD

Quick Thoughts About Rainbows
by Ian Johnston (Canada)

2019 BEST MOCKUMENTARY AWARD

The Lightsaber Maker
by Jeremy Brown (Canada)

2019 BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD

Cahoots
by Jon Mann (Canada)

2019 BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM AWARD

Ladylike
by Tel Benjamin (Australia)

2018 – Year 6

2018 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

Jim’s a Pineapple
by Blake Fraser (Austrailia)

2018 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Fun Fun Street
by Carter Hadlow & Jared Adams (Canada)

2018 ROM COM AWARD

Rekindled
by Erin Brown Thomas (USA)

2017 – Year 5

2017 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

Corn Cob Hands
by Max Lollar (USA)

2017 SHORTY AWARD

The Blow Job
by Ryan Wichert and Kathrin Benoehr (UK)

2017 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Flashkick: A Kumite Revenge Story
by BJ Verot (Canada)

2016 – Year 4

2016 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

Mr. Richard Francis
by Tom Hackett (Canada)

2016 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Boy Toys
by Trevor Kristjanson (Canada)

2015 – Year 3

2015 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

The Holdup
by Struan Sutherland (Canada)

2015 SHORTY AWARD

Stop Piracy
by Marko Crnogorski (Macedonia)

2015 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Loss of Contact
by BJ Verot and Brad Crawford (Canada)

2014 – Year 2

2014 SELECT TROPHY AWARD

Riktigt mycket pengar – en film om lycka (An Awful Lot of Money)
by Jonatan Skald (Sweden)

2014 SHORTY AWARD

Pages of Rage
by Alexander Hinojosa (USA)

2014 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Forget Me Not
by Michael Beddoes (UK)

2013 – Year 1

2013 SELECT AWARD

Curiosity Kills
by Sander Maran (Estonia)

2013 ROM COM AWARD

Titanic Love
by Mark Pressdee (UK)

2013 PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Offline
by Ian Bawa, Benjamin Lenz, and Markus Henkel (Canada / Germany)